×

Critics’ Choice Awards Winners List: See Sarah Paulson Shine in Metallic Heels

Sarah Paulson’s jaw dropped when she was honored today with a Critics’ Choice Award for her performance in “The People v. O.J. Simpson.”

She bested Olivia Colman (“The Night Manager”), Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”), Cynthia Nixon (“National Geographic”), Lili Taylor (“American Crime”) and Kerry Washington (“Confirmation”) in the Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series category at the 22nd annual ceremony held in Santa Monica, Calif.

sarah paulson amanda peet
Sarah Paulson (left) and Amanda Peet.
CREDIT: REX Shutterstock.

“Thank you to the @CriticsChoice for such an enormous honor. I am very grateful,” she tweeted.

Paulson looked chic in a white peplum dress that was adorned with pearl details when she posed for photos on the blue carpet alongside actress Amanda Peet. She teamed the outfit with a pair of black pumps that featured a metallic heel.

Some of her costars deserve some praise for their shoe styles, too.

Washington was clad in a pair of Sarah Jessica Parker’s SJP Collection “Fugue” strappy satin heels ($485); and Huffman rocked platform sandals by Christian Louboutin.

The Critics’ Choice Awards aired live at 8 p.m. ET on A&E, with “Silicon Valley” star T.J. Miller serving as the night’s host.


Click below to view more celebrities on the blue carpet.

View Slideshow

Winners (updating):

MOVIES

BEST PICTURE
“La La Land” (WINNER)
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water”
“Lion”
“Loving”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Moonlight”
“Sully”

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck – “Manchester by the Sea” (WINNER)
Joel Edgerton – “Loving”
Andrew Garfield – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Ryan Gosling – “La La Land”
Tom Hanks – “Sully”
Denzel Washington – “Fences”

BEST ACTRESS
Natalie Portman – “Jackie” (WINNER)
Amy Adams – “Arrival”
Annette Bening – “20th Century Women”
Isabelle Huppert – “Elle”
Ruth Negga – “Loving”
Emma Stone – “La La Land”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali – “Moonlight” (WINNER)
Jeff Bridges – “Hell or High Water”
Ben Foster – “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges – “Manchester by the Sea”
Dev Patel – “Lion”
Michael Shannon – “Nocturnal Animals”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis – “Fences” (WINNER)
Greta Gerwig – “20th Century Women”
Naomie Harris – “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman – “Lion”
Janelle Monáe – “Hidden Figures”
Michelle Williams – “Manchester by the Sea”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Lucas Hedges – “Manchester by the Sea” (WINNER)
Alex R. Hibbert – “Moonlight”
Lewis MacDougall – “A Monster Calls”
Madina Nalwanga – “Queen of Katwe”
Sunny Pawar — “Lion”
Hailee Steinfeld – “The Edge of Seventeen”

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
“Moonlight” (WINNER)

“20th Century Women”
“Fences”
“Hell or High Water”
“Hidden Figures”
“Manchester by the Sea”

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle – “La La Land” (WINNER)
Mel Gibson – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Barry Jenkins – “Moonlight”
Kenneth Lonergan – “Manchester by the Sea”
David Mackenzie – “Hell or High Water”
Denis Villeneuve – “Arrival”
Denzel Washington – “Fences”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Damien Chazelle – “La La Land” (WINNER – TIE)
Kenneth Lonergan – “Manchester by the Sea” (WINNER – TIE)
Barry Jenkins — “Moonlight”
Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou – “The Lobster”
Jeff Nichols – “Loving”
Taylor Sheridan – “Hell or High Water”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Eric Heisserer – “Arrival” (WINNER)
Luke Davies – “Lion”
Tom Ford – “Nocturnal Animals”
Todd Komarnicki – “Sully”
Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi – “Hidden Figures”
August Wilson – “Fences”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Linus Sandgren – “La La Land” (WINNER)
Stéphane Fontaine – “Jackie”
James Laxton – “Moonlight”
Seamus McGarvey – “Nocturnal Animals”
Bradford Young – “Arrival”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
“La La Land” – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (WINNER)
“Arrival” – Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them” – Stuart Craig/James Hambridge, Anna Pinnock
“Jackie” – Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery
“Live by Night” – Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING
Tom Cross – “La La Land” (WINNER)
John Gilbert – “Hacksaw Ridge”
Blu Murray – “Sully”
Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon — “Moonlight”
Joe Walker – “Arrival”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Madeline Fontaine – “Jackie” (WINNER)
Colleen Atwood – “Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
Consolata Boyle – “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Joanna Johnston – “Allied”
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh – “Love & Friendship”
Mary Zophres – “La La Land”

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
“Jackie” (WINNER)
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Star Trek Beyond”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
“The Jungle Book” (WINNER)

“A Monster Calls”
“Arrival”
“Doctor Strange”
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Zootopia” (WINNER)

“Finding Dory”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“The Red Turtle”
“Trolls”

BEST ACTION MOVIE
“Hacksaw Ridge” (WINNER)
“Captain America: Civil War”
“Deadpool”
“Doctor Strange”
“Jason Bourne”

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Andrew Garfield – “Hacksaw Ridge” (WINNER)
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Doctor Strange”
Matt Damon – “Jason Bourne”
Chris Evans – “Captain America: Civil War”
Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool”

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Margot Robbie – “Suicide Squad” (WINNER)
Gal Gadot – “Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice”
Scarlett Johansson – “Captain America: Civil War”
Tilda Swinton – “Doctor Strange”

BEST COMEDY
“Deadpool” (WINNER)
“Central Intelligence”
“Don’t Think Twice”
“The Edge of Seventeen”
“Hail, Caesar!”
“The Nice Guys”

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ryan Reynolds – “Deadpool” (WINNER)
Ryan Gosling – “The Nice Guys”
Hugh Grant – “Florence Foster Jenkins”
Dwayne Johnson – “Central Intelligence”
Viggo Mortensen – “Captain Fantastic”

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Meryl Streep – “Florence Foster Jenkins” (WINNER)

Kate Beckinsale – “Love & Friendship”
Sally Field – “Hello, My Name Is Doris”
Kate McKinnon – “Ghostbusters”
Hailee Steinfeld – “The Edge of Seventeen”

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
“Arrival” (WINNER)
“10 Cloverfield Lane”
“Doctor Strange”
“Don’t Breathe”
“Star Trek Beyond”
“The Witch”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“Elle” (WINNER)
“The Handmaiden”
“Julieta”
“Neruda”
“The Salesman”
“Toni Erdmann”

BEST SONG
“City of Stars” – from “La La Land” (WINNER)
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” – “La La Land”
“Can’t Stop the Feeling” – “Trolls”
“Drive It Like You Stole It” – “Sing Street”
“How Far I’ll Go” — “Moana”
“The Rules Don’t Apply” – “Rules Don’t Apply”

BEST SCORE
Justin Hurwitz – “La La Land” (WINNER)
Nicholas Britell – “Moonlight”
Jóhann Jóhannsson – “Arrival”
Micachu – “Jackie”
Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka – “Lion”

TV

BEST DRAMA SERIES
“Game of Thrones” – HBO (WINNER)
“Better Call Saul” – AMC
“Mr. Robot” – USA Network
“Stranger Things” – Netflix
“The Crown” – Netflix
“This Is Us” – NBC
“Westworld” – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Bob Odenkirk – “Better Call Saul” – AMC (WINNER)
Sam Heughan – “Outlander” – Starz
Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot” – USA Network
Matthew Rhys – “The Americans” – FX
Liev Schreiber – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime
Kevin Spacey – “House of Cards” – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Evan Rachel Wood – “Westworld” – HBO (WINNER)
Caitriona Balfe – “Outlander” – Starz
Viola Davis – “How to Get Away with Murder” – ABC
Tatiana Maslany – “Orphan Black” – BBC America
Keri Russell – “The Americans” – FX
Robin Wright – “House of Cards” – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
John Lithgow – “The Crown” – Netflix (WINNER)
Peter Dinklage – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Mandy Patinkin – “Homeland” – Showtime
Christian Slater – “Mr. Robot”– USA Network
Jon Voight – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Thandie Newton – “Westworld” – HBO (WINNER)
Christine Baranski – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Emilia Clarke – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Lena Headey – “Game of Thrones” – HBO
Maura Tierney – “The Affair” – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – “UnREAL” – Lifetime

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – “The Walking Dead” – AMC (WINNER)

Mahershala Ali – “House of Cards” – Netflix
Lisa Bonet – “Ray Donovan” – Showtime
Ellen Burstyn – “House of Cards” – Netflix
Michael J. Fox – “The Good Wife” – CBS
Jared Harris – “The Crown” – Netflix

BEST COMEDY SERIES
“Silicon Valley” – HBO (WINNER)
“Atlanta” – FX
“Black-ish” – ABC
“Fleabag”– Amazon
“Modern Family” – ABC
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
“Veep” – HBO

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Kate McKinnon – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC (WINNER)
Ellie Kemper – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – “Veep” – HBO
Tracee Ellis Ross – “Black-ish” – ABC
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag” – Amazon
Constance Wu – “Fresh Off the Boat” – ABC

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Donald Glover – “Atlanta” – FX (WINNER)
Anthony Anderson – “Black-ish” – ABC
Will Forte – “The Last Man on Earth” – FOX
Bill Hader – “Documentary Now!” – IFC
Patrick Stewart – “Blunt Talk” – Starz
Jeffrey Tambor – “Transparent” – Amazon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jane Krakowski – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix (WINNER)
Julie Bowen – “Modern Family” – ABC
Anna Chlumsky – “Veep” – HBO
Allison Janney – “Mom” – CBS
Judith Light – “Transparent” – Amazon
Allison Williams – “Girls” – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louie Anderson – “Baskets” – FX (WINNER)
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” – FOX
Tituss Burgess – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”– Netflix
Ty Burrell – “Modern Family” – ABC
Tony Hale – “Veep” – HBO
T.J. Miller – “Silicon Valley” – HBO

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alec Baldwin – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC (WINNER)
Christine Baranski – “The Big Bang Theory” – CBS
Larry David – “Saturday Night Live” – NBC
Lisa Kudrow – “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt” – Netflix
Liam Neeson – “Inside Amy Schumer” – Comedy Central

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
“BoJack Horseman” – Netflix (WINNER)
“Archer” – FX
“Bob’s Burgers” – FOX
“Son of Zorn” – FOX
“South Park” – Comedy Central
“The Simpsons” – FOX

BEST REALITY COMPETITION SERIES
“The Voice” – NBC (WINNER)
“America’s Got Talent” – NBC
“MasterChef Junior” – FOX
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Logo
“Skin Wars” – GSN
“The Amazing Race” – CBS

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
“Shark Tank” – ABC (WINNER)
“Chopped” – Food Network
“Inside The Actors Studio” – Bravo
“Penn & Teller: Fool Us” – The CW
“Project Runway” – Lifetime
“Undercover Boss” – CBS

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SERIES
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” – CNN (WINNER)
“Chrisley Knows Best” – USA Network
“Deadliest Catch” – Discovery
“Ice Road Truckers” – History
“Intervention” – A&E
“Naked and Afraid” – Discovery

BEST TALK SHOW
“The Late Late Show with James Corden” – CBS (WINNER)
“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee” – TBS
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” – ABC
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” – HBO
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” – Comedy Central
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Anthony Bourdain – “Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown” – CNN (WINNER)
Ted Allen – “Chopped” – Food Network
Tom Bergeron – “Dancing With the Stars” – ABC
Nick Cannon – “America’s Got Talent” – NBC
Carson Daly – “The Voice” – NBC
RuPaul – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” – Logo

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
“The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX (WINNER)
“All the Way” – HBO
“Confirmation” – HBO
“Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
“Roots” – History
“The Night Manager” – AMC

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Courtney B. Vance – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX (WINNER)

Bryan Cranston – “All the Way” – HBO
Benedict Cumberbatch – “Sherlock: The Abominable Bride” – PBS
Cuba Gooding Jr. – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Tom Hiddleston – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Tim Matheson – “Killing Reagan” – National Geographic

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX (WINNER)
Lane Garrison – “Roots” – History
Frank Langella – “All the Way” – HBO
Hugh Laurie – “The Night Manager” – AMC
John Travolta – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX
Forest Whitaker – “Roots” – History

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Sarah Paulson – “The People v. O.J. Simpson” – FX (WINNER)
Olivia Colman – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Felicity Huffman – “American Crime” – ABC
Cynthia Nixon – “Killing Reagan” – National Geographic
Lili Taylor – “American Crime” – ABC
Kerry Washington – “Confirmation” – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Regina King – “American Crime” – ABC (WINNER)
Elizabeth Debicki – “The Night Manager” – AMC
Sarah Lancashire – “The Dresser” – Starz
Melissa Leo – “All the Way” – HBO
Anna Paquin – “Roots” – History
Emily Watson – “The Dresser” – Starz

ECCO Sponsored By ECCO

News for the Sporty (and Not So Sporty)

ECCO is shifting toward athleisure with the launch of its ECCO Athletic Leisure Club division and accompanying fall footwear styles.
Learn More

Access exclusive content