The 2015 Oscar Nominees: Our Favorite Red Carpet Shoes

The Academy Awards is the night for Hollywood glamour. It’s the final toast — the grand finale of a dizzying awards season. And now we know who we’ll see on that star-studded red carpet.

The nominees for the 87th annual Academy Awards were announced this morning in Los Angeles. Chris Pine of “Star Trek” fame and directors J.J. Abrams (who’s tackling the “Star Wars” reboot) and Alfonso Cuarón (known for the blockbuster “Gravity”), were on hand to announce the nominees in every category.

The Oscars telecast airs on Sunday, Feb. 22, at 7 p.m. Eastern time on ABC.

prednisone
2 years
Helpful information. Fortunate me I discovered your web site unintentionally, and I am shocked why this accident...

See the list of nominees below and start guessing what fabulous footwear will be worn with each gown and tux.

 

Best Picture

“American Sniper”

“Birdman (Or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

“Boyhood”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“The Imitation Game”

“Selma”

“The Theory of Everything”

“Whiplash”

 

Best Actress

Marion Cotillard “Two Days, One Night”

Felicity Jones “The Theory of Everything”

Julianne Moore “Still Alice”

Rosamund Pike “Gone Girl”

Reese Witherspoon “Wild”

 

Best Actor

Steve Carrell “Foxcatcher”

Bradley Cooper “American Sniper”

Benedict Cumberbatch “The Imitation Game”

Michael Keaton “Birdman (Or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

Eddie Redmayne “The Theory of Everything”

 

Best Supporting Actor

Robert Duvall “The Judge”

Ethan Hawke “Boyhood”

Edward Norton “Birdman”

Mark Ruffalo “Foxcatcher”

J.K. Simmons “Whiplash”

 

Actress Supporting

Patricia Arquette “Boyhood”

Laura Dern “Wild”

Keira Knightley “The Imitation Game”

Emma Stone “Birdman (Or the Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

Meryl Streep “Into the Woods”

 

Directing

Alejandro G. Iñárritu “Birdman”

Richard Linklater “Boyhood”

Bennett Miller “Foxcatcher”

Wes Anderson “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Morten Tyldum “The Imitation Game”

 

Animated Feature Film

“Big Hero 6”

“The Boxtrolls”

“How to Train Your Dragon 2”

“Song of the Sea”

“The Tale of Princess Kaguya”

 

Cinematography

Emmanuel”Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

Robert Yeoman “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski “Ida”

Dick Pope “Mr. Turner”

Roger Deakins “Unbroken”

 

Costume Design

Milena Canonero “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Mark Bridges “Inherent Vice”

Colleen Atwood “Into the Woods”

Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive “Maleficent”

Jacqueline Durran “Mr. Turner”

 

Documentary Feature

“CitizenFour”

“Finding Vivian Maier”

“Last Days in Vietnam”

“The Salt of the Earth”

“Virunga”

 

Documentary Short Subject

“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”

“Joanna”

“Our Curse”

“The Reaper” (La Parka)

“White Earth”

 

Film Editing

Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach “American Sniper”

Sandra Adair “Boyhood”

Barney Pilling “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

William Goldenberg “The Imitation Game”

Tom Cross “Whiplash”

 

Foreign Language Film

“Ida”

“Leviathan”

“Tangerines”

“Timbuktu”

“Wild Tales”

 

Makeup and Hairstyling

Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard “Foxcatcher”

Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White “Guardians of the Galaxy”

 

Music Original Score

Alexandre Desplat “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Alexandre Desplat “The Imitation Game”

Hans Zimmer “Interstellar”

Gary Yershon “Mr. Turner”

Jóhann Jóhannsson “The Theory of Everything”

 

Music Original Song

“Everything Is Awesome” from “The Lego Movie”

“Glory” from “Selma”

“Grateful” from “Beyond the Lights”

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” from “Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me”

“Lost Stars” from “Begin Again”

 

Production Design

Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald “The Imitation Game”

Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis “Interstellar”

Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock “Into the Woods”

Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts “Mr. Turner”

 

Short Film: Animated

“The Bigger Picture”

“The Dam Keeper”

“Feast”

“Me and My Moulton”

“A Single Life”

 

Short Film: Live Action

“Aya”

“Boogaloo and Graham

“Butter Lamp” (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)

“Parvaneh”

“The Phone Call”

 

Sound Editing

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman “American Sniper”

Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Brent Burge and Jason Canovas “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”

Richard King “Interstellar”

Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro “Unbroken”

 

Sound Mixing

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin “American Sniper”

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga “Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten “Interstellar”

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee “Unbroken”

Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley “Whiplash”

 

Visual Effects

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher “Interstellar”

Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer “X-Men: Days of Future Past”

 

Writing: Adapted Screenplay

Jason Hall “American Sniper”

Graham Moore “The Imitation Game”

Paul Thomas Anderson “Inherent Vice”

Anthony McCarten “The Theory of Everything”

Damien Chazelle “Whiplash”

 

Writing: Original Screenplay

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo

“Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)”

Richard Linklater “Boyhood”

Max Frye and Dan Futterman “Foxcatcher”

Wed Anderson and Hugo Guinness “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Dan Gilroy “Nightcrawler”